Don’t miss your Miami FC LIVE! #VamosMiami
THE CW SOUTH FLORIDA NEWSLETTER: THE LATEST EVENTS & UPDATES DELIVERED RIGHT TO YOUR INBOX

And the best restaurants in America are…

This is an archived article and the information in the article may be outdated. Please look at the time stamp on the story to see when it was last updated.
Glowing Yelp reviews, Instagram-worthy presentation and high praise from critics and food bloggers go a long way, but among chefs and restaurateurs, nothing says you’ve made it like a James Beard Award.
Here are some of the winners and honorees:

Best New Restaurant

Winner: Bâtard (New York City)

Central Provisions (Portland, Maine)

Cosme (New York City)

Parachute (Chicago)

Petit Trois (Los Angeles)

The Progress (San Francisco)

Spoon and Stable (Minneapolis)

Outstanding Bar Program

Winner: The Violet Hour (Chicago)

Arnaud’s French 75 Bar (New Orleans)

Bar Agricole (San Francisco)

Maison Premiere (Brooklyn, New York)

Trick Dog (San Francisco)

Outstanding Chef

Winner: Michael Anthony (Gramercy Tavern, New York)

Sean Brock, Husk (Charleston, South Carolina)

Suzanne Goin, Lucques (Los Angeles)

Donald Link, Herbsaint (New Orleans)

Marc Vetri, Vetri (Philadelphia)

Outstanding Pastry Chef

Winner: Christina Tosi, Momofuku (New York City)

Dana Cree, Blackbird (Chicago)

Maura Kilpatrick, Oleana (Cambridge, Massachusetts)

Dahlia Narvaez, Osteria Mozza (Los Angeles)

Ghaya Oliveira, Daniel (New York City)

Outstanding Baker

Winner: Jim Lahey, Sullivan Street Bakery, (New York City)

Joanne Chang, Flour Bakery + Cafe (Boston)

Mark Furstenberg, Bread Furst (Washington)

Belinda Leong and Michel Suas, B. Patisserie (San Francisco)

William Werner, Craftsman and Wolves (San Francisco)

Outstanding Restaurant

Winner: Blue Hill at Stone Barns (Pocantico Hills, New York)

Highlands Bar and Grill (Birmingham, Alabama)

Momofuku Noodle Bar, (New York City)

Per Se (New York City)

The Spotted Pig (New York City)

Outstanding Service

Winner: The Barn at Blackberry Farm (Walland, Tennessee)

Marea (New York City)

Quince (San Francisco)

Restaurant August (New Orleans)

Topolobampo (Chicago)

Outstanding Wine Program

Winner: A16 (San Francisco)

Bern’s Steak House (Tampa, Florida)

FIG (Charleston, South Carolina)

McCrady’s (Charleston, South Carolina)

Spago (Beverly Hills)

Outstanding Wine, Beer, or Spirits Professional

Winner: Rajat Parr, Mina Group (San Francisco)

Sam Calagione, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery (Milton, Delaware)

Ron Cooper, Del Maguey Single Village Mezcal (Ranchos de Taos, New Mexico)

Ted Lemon, Littorai Wines (Sebastopol, California)

Harlen Wheatley, Buffalo Trace Distillery (Frankfort, Kentucky)

Rising Star Chef of the Year

Winner: Jessica Largey, Manresa (Los Gatos, California)

Tanya Baker, Boarding House (Chicago)

Alex Bois, High Street on Market (Philadelphia)

Erik Bruner-Yang, Toki Underground (Washington)

Cara Stadler, Tao Yuan (Brunswick, Maine)

Ari Taymor, Alma (Los Angeles)

Best Chef: Great Lakes

Winner: Jonathon Sawyer, Greenhouse Tavern (Cleveland, Ohio)

Curtis Duffy, Grace (Chicago)

Paul Virant, Vie (Western Springs, Illinois)

Erling Wu-Bower, Nico Osteria (Chicago)

Andrew Zimmerman, Sepia (Chicago)

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic

Winner: Spike Gjerde, Woodberry Kitchen (Baltimore, Maryland)

Joe Cicala, Le Virtù (Philadelphia)

Rich Landau, Vedge (Philadelphia)

Greg Vernick, Vernick Food & Drink (Philadelphia)

Cindy Wolf, Charleston (Baltimore, Maryland)

Best Chef: Midwest

Winner: Gerard Craft, Niche (Clayton, Missouri)

Paul Berglund, The Bachelor Farmer (Minneapolis)

Justin Carlisle, Ardent (Milwaukee)

Michelle Gayer, Salty Tart (Minneapolis)

Lenny Russo, Heartland Restaurant & Farm Direct Market (St. Paul, Minnesota)

Best Chef: Northeast

Winner: Barry Maiden, Hungry Mother (Cambridge, Massachusetts)

Karen Akunowicz, Myers + Chang (Boston)

Masa Miyake, Miyake (Portland, Maine)

Cassie Piuma, Sarma (Somerville, Massachusetts)

Andrew Taylor and Mike Wiley, Eventide Oyster Co. (Portland, Maine)

Best Chef: Northwest

Winner: Blaine Wetzel, The Willows Inn on Lummi Island (Lummi Island, Washington)

Greg Denton and Gabrielle Quiñónez Denton, Ox (Portland, Oregon)

Renee Erickson, The Whale Wins (Seattle)

Justin Woodward, Castagna (Portland, Oregon)

Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule (Seattle)

Best Chef: New York City 

Winner: Mark Ladner, Del Posto

Marco Canora, Hearth

Mario Carbone and Rich Torrisi, Carbone

Anita Lo, Annisa

Ignacio Mattos, Estela

Jonathan Waxman, Barbuto

Best Chef: South 

Winner: Alon Shaya, Domenica (New Orleans)

Vishwesh Bhatt, Snackbar (Oxford, Mississippi)

Justin Devillier, La Petite Grocery (New Orleans)

Jose Enrique, Jose Enrique (San Juan, Puerto Rico)

Slade Rushing, Brennan’s (New Orleans)

Best Chef: Southeast

Winner: Jason Stanhope, FIG (Charleston, South Carolina)

John Fleer, Rhubarb (Asheville, North Carolina)

Edward Lee, 610 Magnolia (Louisville, Kentucky)

Steven Satterfield, Miller Union (Atlanta)

Andrew Ticer and Michael Hudman, Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen (Memphis)

Tandy Wilson, City House (Nashville)

Best Chef: Southwest

Winner: Aaron Franklin, Franklin Barbecue (Austin)

Kevin Binkley, Binkley’s (Cave Creek, Arizona)

Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine (Austin)

Hugo Ortega, Hugo’s (Houston)

Martín Rios, Restaurant Martín (Santa Fe, New Mexico)

Justin Yu, Oxheart (Houston)

Best Chef: West

Winner: Stuart Brioza and Nicole Krasinski, State Bird Provisions (San Francisco)

Matthew Accarrino, SPQR (San Francisco)

Michael Cimarusti, Providence (Los Angeles)

Corey Lee, Benu (San Francisco)

Jon Shook and Vinny Dotolo, Animal (Los Angeles)